From inventions to business

Network

Tekes experts in Centres for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment (ELY centres) run regional teams, the members of which are persons specialising in invention development and commercialisation.

The network is always looking for innovative ideas in their area, and helping good ideas to be developed. The purpose of the regional teams is to assess the commercial potential of new ideas and inventions, spur them on and give recommendations for further development. The teams operate on a principle of confidentiality.

Southern Ostrobothnia

Riitta Ketomäki, South Ostrobothnia ELY Centre
Juha Lehtineva, Järvi-Pohjanmaan yrityspalvelu Oy
Ville Orrenmaa, Myynninmaailma Oy
Jukka Peltokangas, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences, Järviseudun maakuntakorkeakoulu
Erkki Petäjä, Solutum Oy
Seliina Päällysaho, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
Tapio Seppä-Lassila, Frami Oy
Tapani Saarenpää, South Ostrobothnia ELY Centre

Southern Savo

Erkki Lappi, Ekin muovi Oy
Marjo Niittuaho-Nastolin, Mikkeli Development Miksei Ltd
Jukka Paavilainen, Finnvera plc
Minna Pasila, MAMK University of Applied Sciences
Markku Rossi, MAMK University of Applied Sciences
Jari Räihä, South Save ELY Centre
Rauno Suoniemi, RS Konsultointi Oy
Teemu Tuovinen, South Savo ELY Centre
Toivo Venäläinen, South Savo ELY Centre

Häme

Katja Huhmarkangas, KH-design Ky
Eino Jokinen, Häme ELY Centre
Erkki Jääskeläinen, Häme ELY Centre
Markku Kippola
Ilmo Leikas, Ailmet Oy
Risto Mauno, Lahti Region Development LADEC Ltd
Petri Nyman
Anne Talvitie, Mental Training Center MTC
Jukka Tuomi, Aalto University / BIT Research Centre
Kirsi Vuollet, KontaktiVerkko Suomi Oy
Mika Waris, Leitzinger Oy

Kainuu

Heli Itkonen, Kajaanin AMK
Markku Karppinen, Kajaani University of Applied Sciences
Jouko Käsmä, Kajaani University Consortium, University of Oulu
Outi Laatikainen, Measurepolis Development Oy
Timo Lehikoinen
Kimmo Nikkanen, Kajaani University of Applied Sciences
Pekka Ojalehto, Kainuun Yrittäjät Ry
Seppo Räisänen, SrR-Yrityspalvelut
Asko Suutari, Kainuun Etu Oy
Pauli Tervonen, Kainuu ELY Centre

Central Finland

Heli Aalto, Finnvera plc
Päivi Hamarus, Central Finland ELY Centre
Jouni Hynynen, Central Finland ELY Centre
Esa Kannisto, University of Jyväskylä
Veli-Pekka Kauppinen, Finnish Forest Centre
Sirpa Kursula, TE Services
Markus Mäntynen, Jyväskylä Regional Development Company Jykes Ltd.
Kristiina Niemi-Kaija, Summer University of Jyväskylä
Kaija Savolainen, Entrepreneur
Pirjo Suhonen, Central Finland ELY Centre
Pasi Teräväinen, JAMK University of Applied Sciences

Southeastern Finland

Jukka Antila, Kouvola Innovation Oy
Leena Gardemeister, Kouvola Innovation Oy
Marja Holopainen, Cursor Oy
Jukka Ikonen, ProAgria Kymenlaakso
Pekka Kalenius, Kymenlaakso University of Applied Sciences
Jouni Könönen, Saimaa University of Applied Sciences
Laura Peuhkuri, Imatran Seudun Kehitysyhtiö Oy
Pasi Toropainen, Wirma Lappeenranta Oy
Toivo Venäläinen, South Savo ELY Centre
Yrjö Ylä-Jussila

Lapland

Pertti Aula, University of Lapland
Jukka Auraneva, H-Equity Oy
Tytteli Karvonen-Juntura, Lapland ELY Centre
Henna Kontsas, Pohjoisimman Lapin Leader ry
Risto Lustila, Lapland ELY Centre
Riikka Tuomivaara, Municipality of Ranua
Jari Uusinarkaus, Lapland ELY Centre

Pirkanmaa

Timo Fager, Pirkanmaa ELY Centre
Leena Köppä, Tampere University of Technology
Jouni Myllymäki, Tredea Oy
Markku Oikarainen, Tampere University of Applied Sciences
Jari Peltoniemi, Pirkanmaa ELY Centre
Kimmo Rouhiainen, Hermia Oy
Juha Tanner, Ensimetri
Pasi Viitanen, Ensimetri

Ostrobothnia

Jarmo Ahomäki
Henrik Broman, Ostrobothnia ELY Centre
Sanna Kankaanpää, Uusyrityskeskus Concordia
Mika Niskanen, Ostrobothnia ELY Centre
Tapani Saarenpää, South Ostrobothnia ELY Centre
Tommi Virkama, Vaasanseudun Kehitys Oy VASEK

North Karelia

Mika Hyttinen, Keti Oy
Heikki Immonen, Karelia University of Applied Sciences
Heikki Karppinen, North Karelia Forest Centre
Tapani Kuskelin, North Karelia Enterprise Agency
Irina Lavikainen, University of Eastern Finland
Jyrki Peltomaa, Joensuun Seudun Kehittämisyhtiö JOSEK Oy
Kari Pulkkinen, Joensuu Science Park
Heikki Rantanen, North Karelia ELY Centre
Hannu Räsänen, Pikes Oy
Reima Venhe, North Karelia municipal education and training consortium, Adult Education Centre

Northern Ostrobothnia

Kari Autio
Juha Elf, North Ostrobothnia ELY Centre
Hannu Hiltunen, Oulun elinkeinoliikelaitos BusinessOulu
Eija-Riitta Hämäläinen, Tekes
Maarit Jokela, University of Oulu
Jani Jokitalo, North Ostrobothnia ELY Centre
Terho Jylhälehto, Business Kitchen
Matti Korhonen, Oulun elinkeinoliikelaitos BusinessOulu
Mika Määttä, Oulu University of Applied Sciences
Esa Räisänen
Pekka Räsänen, University of Oulu

Northern Savo

Eija Heiliö, Municipality of Iisalmi's development services
Matti Höytö, University of Eastern Finland
Jari-Pekka Jääskeläinen, Savonia University of Applied Sciences
Harri Kivelä, Tekes
Risto Koivisto, Kuopio Innovation Ltd
Virpi Murtola, Municipality of Iisalmi's development services
Terhi Myöhänen, Finnvera plc
Tuula Parkkonen-Suhonen, Municipality of Kiuruvesi's development services
Jouni Sirviö, Oy Sauloner Ltd
Pekka Turunen, Kuopionseudun Uusyrityskeskus ry
Kari Venäläinen, Tekes
Päivi Vestala
Jari Vitikainen, North Savo ELY Centre
Jyri Wuorisalo, Kuopio Innovation Ltd

Satakunta

Heli Aramo-Immonen, Tampere University of Technology
Mirja Hinkkanen, Satakunta ELY Centre
Jari Ihamäki, Finnvera plc
Tapio Järvensivu, Satakunta ELY Centre
Timo Klimoff, Satakunta ELY Centre
Kari Laine, Satakunta University of Applied Sciences
Jukka Lohivuo, Finpro
Teppo Lundell, Satakunta University of Applied Sciences
Marko Mikkola, Satakunta University of Applied Sciences
Jari-Pekka Niemi, Prizztech Ltd
Minna Nore, Prizztech Ltd
Mikko Sainio
Marja Suonvieri, Prizztech Ltd

Uusimaa / Hafrén

Paula Alestalo, EnterpriseEspoo
Jonas Hafrén (ICT), ELY Centrec/o Tekes
Jari Handelberg, Aalto University, ACE
Mikael Huhtamäki
Pertti Kasanen, Fambit Oy
Jari Rantala, Aalto University, ACE
Jorma Savolainen, Desigence Oy
Kaisa Sibelius, Forum Virium Helsinki
Tiina Whiley, Posintra

Uusimaa / Salminen

Bengt Forsström, Aalto University's School of Business
Juha Järvinen, Metropolia University of Applied Sciences
Vesa Jääskö, VesaVisio Oy
Panu Kuosmanen, Aalto University, ACE
Kari Leino, Tekes
Antti Niemi, Suunnittelutoimisto Bestdan Oy
Jorma Petäjistö, Buenaventura Oy
Arto Salmela, Uusimaa ELY Centre
Antti Salminen, ELY Centre c/o Tekes
Jarkko Toivonen, Novago Business Development Ltd

Uusimaa

Ulla-Maija Golnick, Tekes
Tommo Koivusalo, Haaga-Helia University of Applied Sciences
Tapio Mäenpää, Aalto University, ACE
Jarkko Polo, YritysHelsinki
Hannu Toppari
Antti Vettenranta, Laurea University of Applied Sciences
Jukka Vilske

Southwestern Finland

Erika Halonen, The Shift
Jukka Heinonen, Yrityssalo Oy
Jyrki Isotalo, Finnvera plc
Leena Janhila, business incubator Creve
Tapio Järvensivu, Southwest Finland ELY Centre
Leo Kadieff, Boost Turku
Petri Katajarinne, Junior Achievement Finland
Anssi Kähkönen, University of Turku
Heikki Lahtinen, Yrityssalo Oy
Erik Lehtonen, Turku Science Park Ltd
Jukka Lohivuo, Finpro
Katariina Oikarainen, Ukipolis Oy
Tom Palenius, Turku Science Park Ltd
Karl-Henrik Stuns
Tommi Virtanen, Yrityssalo Oy